Accident Cessna 182T Skylane RA-67213, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Construction and Production Company D-Stroy
Registration: RA-67213
MSN: 18283132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Balkhash -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Balkhash
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182T Skylane crashed upon takeoff at the shore of Lake Balkhash under unknown circumstances and was destroyed. Both occupants survived the crash.

Cause:
Most likely, the cause of the accident with the Cessna 182T RA-67213 aircraft was the lack of experience and skills of the PIC to perform a takeoff from a runway with a soft surface, which led to a premature lift-off at low speed and a double bounce followed by a nose-over.
The accident was most likely caused by the takeoff in the aircraft configuration (flaps angle - 10°) that was not in accordance with the AFM provisions (flaps - 20°) for the actual takeoff conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kaztag.kz/en/news/charter-light-aircraft-crashed-in-almaty-region
https://t.me/aviaincident/11347