Incident Embraer E190-E2 P4-KHE, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer E190-E2
Owner/operator:Air Astana
Registration: P4-KHE
MSN: 19020019
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Astana flight KC9530, an Embraer E190-E2, suffered a speed indication discrepancy during takeoff from Almaty Airport, Kazakhstan.
The flight crew decided to turn back to Almaty. A safe landing was made 35 minutes after takeoff.

Flight tracking data shows that the incident aircraft had been on the ground at Almaty since 14 September 2021.

Sources:

https://kaztag.kz/ru/news-of-the-day/vtoroy-za-den-aviaintsident-proizoshel-v-kazakhstane-na-etot-raz-s-samoletom-air-astana
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/p4-khe#2988f7e8

Location