Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-KDEU, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Neuwied eV, Dierdorf
Registration: D-KDEU
MSN: 44194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Destination airport:Dierdorf-Wienau Airfield (EDRW)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the motorglider veered off the runway and, after takeoff, bounced 3 times in the adjacent grassland. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft collided with a tree and came to a stop.

The instructor (65y) and the female student (47y) remained unhurt.

For reasons of impartiality, the BFU in Germany delegated the investigation to the Swiss STSB.
The STSB found that the right control stick of D-KDEU was broken directly above the weld seam of the transfer joint and was therefore only attached to the fixed bearing. This meant that the flight instructor, who was sitting in the righthand seat, could still move the control stick but could no longer make any control inputs for aileron and elevator. The aileron could still be moved with the left control stick, which the student pilot was feeling for during the take-off run. However, due to the construction of the control linkage, the elevator could no longer be controlled with this stick.

An emergency airworthiness directive has been issued for corrosion inspection on the type and all affected aircraft are grounded until inspection and necessary repairs have been carried out.

Causes
The accident, in which the crew lost control of the motorglider during the takeoff run and it hit the ground hard again after lift-off, was due to the fact that the takeoff continued despite the abort criteria being met.
The following factor contributed to the accident:
- The right control stick, which was weakened due to severe corrosion inside the tube, broke just before or during the takeoff run of the motorglider .
The following factor was found to increase the risk:
- No adequate inspection and testing program existed regarding material fatigue or other aging phenomena at high operating times and aircraft age.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/D-KDEU_ZB_e.pdf

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/117709/5048976
https://www.rhein-zeitung.de/region/aus-den-lokalredaktionen/kreis-neuwied_artikel,-missglueckter-flugstart-in-wienau-fuehrt-zu-totalschaden-ursache-ungewiss-_arid,2323229.html

BFU 21-0950-3X
https://images.app.goo.gl/WUTGPDQToH2FLbuS9

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/85866_1620045415.jpg (photo)

https://ad.easa.europa.eu/ad/2022-0043-E

History of this aircraft

Built at Dachau 1977. Rgd to Aero-Club Wetterau-Taunus eV as D-KDEU MAR77, base Butzbach. Accident there 27MAY79. Cancelled JUN79. Restored to Flugsortclub Odenwald eV 15DEC80, base Walldürn, Accident there on 10JUL81. Annuals at Bamberg 01NOV83/TT1664h/SCOH794, 15DEC84/1976/1106. At "Stuttgart" 03APR86/2230/1360, 01MAY87/2524/2750, 30MAY89/2948/2750, 14JUN90/3241/3043, JUN91/3452. Accident at Walldürn 05MAR95. To the operator after 1999. 100h control/TT8225 before the accident.

Cancelled 23NOV21.

Location