Loss of control Accident Rockwell Commander 112B N112LS, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112LS
MSN: 511
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Three Points, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson-Ryan Field, AZ (KRYN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 17, 2021, about 1402 mountain standard time, a Rockwell International 112B airplane, N112LS, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Three Points, Arizona. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was conducting a personal training flight for an upcoming flight review. Flight track data revealed that shortly after departure the airplane conducted multiple 180° turns above a road then entered two clearing-turns before conducting multiple steep turns. The airplane then headed southwest and then southeast as airspeed slowed to about 60 kts. The data showed that, about 3,800 ft agl, the airplane’s airspeed slowed to about 50 kts and entered a steep descending left turn.

The airplane’s airspeed most likely dropped below stall speed during the slow flight maneuver and the pilot was unable to recover before impact.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The flap and landing gear configuration were not determined during the investigation due to the impact and thermal damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain proper airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack and the airplane enteringan aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kold.com/2021/10/18/officials-no-survivors-plane-crash-near-arivaca/
http://www.sandiegoaircraftsales.com/aircraft/airplanes0419/n112ls/index.htm

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104111
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=112LS
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N112LS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a034ac&lat=31.882&lon=-111.383&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2021-10-17

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB