Incident Aerochute Hummerchute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269039

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:
Type:Aerochute Hummerchute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rowland Flat Airstrip, Krondorf, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rowland Flat Airstrip, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat Airstrip, SA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
About 300mm of the aircraft's propeller broke off during the initial climb in which the pilot elected to perform an emergency landing in a wheat field. Upon touchdown, the aircraft came to a sudden halt and rolled onto its side.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/our-organisation/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/

https://www.aerochute.com.au/hummerchute/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-5-IDgWFY8I