Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690 N690JM, Saturday 13 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2001
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690
Owner/operator:Mach 1 Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N690JM
MSN: 11072
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4844 hours
Engine model:Garret/Honeywell TPE-331-5215K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula-French Valley Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Flagstaff, AZ (FLG)
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with an airport boundary fence during an aborted landing. The pilot made a normal approach following the visual approach slope indicator (VASI) with gear down and full flaps and touched down just past the numbers and began to decelerate. The pilot selected reverse thrust with both engines. As he added power to decelerate, the airplane suddenly veered to the left and off the runway when the right engine did not go into reverse thrust. He deselected reverse thrust and aligned the airplane with the runway. He was approaching the end of the runway at high speed and elected to attempt a takeoff. The airplane went off the end of the runway onto smooth grass. The pilot rotated the airplane, but the airplane collided with an airport boundary fence and came to rest in a field. In a post accident examination, when the power levers were placed in the full reverse position, the left fuel control measured 4 degrees, while the right measured 0 degrees. The left pitch control measured 10 degrees, while the right measured 0 degrees; the controls should have read 0 degrees. A controls engineer determined that during landing, there would be a 10-degree propeller pitch control (PPC) angle mismatch, which would be about 2.5 degrees of BETA angle. With matched levers, there would be asymmetric reverse thrust with the left engine lower in torque. This would result in the airplane turning towards the left if both propellers had gone into reverse pitch.
Probable Cause: a misrigging of the engine controls that resulted in an asymmetric reverse thrust condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011029X02157&key=1

Location