Bird strike Incident Embraer ERJ-145XR N12163, Sunday 17 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 October 2021
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E45X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145XR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb CommutAir
Registration: N12163
MSN: 14500811
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mobile Municipal Airport, AL (MOB/KMOB)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UCA4320, an Embraer ERJ-145XR, struck a large bird, damaging the leading edge of one of the wings.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=12163
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12163
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n12163#298a069d

Location