This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 October 2021 |
| Time: | 20:34 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A220-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N122DU |
| MSN: | 50041 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL2775, an Airbus A220-100, sustained nose damage after striking birds.
The aircraft resumed service 12,5 hours after the incident.
Sources:
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N122DU/history/20211017/2349Z/KIAH/KSLC Location