Incident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N551TT, Friday 16 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N551TT
MSN: 32-57026
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Compton Abbas, 3 miles South of Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Compton Abbas Airport (EGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP, US-regsitered as N551TT, sustained substantial damage to the nose and forward fuselage in a landing accidednt at Compton Abbas Airfield, three miles south of Shaftesbury, Dorset. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 14 October 2021 and the following is the summary from that...

"16 Jul 2021
PA-32R-301T
N551TT
Compton Abbas Airfield, Dorset
Despite what appeared to be a normal landing with an 11 kt crosswind, the nose leg collapsed shortly after touchdown. The pilot reported that the likely cause was a mechanical failure."

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=551TT
3. Piper PA-32R N551TT at Swansea (EGFH) 2-6-2021: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001637158.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton_Abbas_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 2016 N551TT Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee 0 Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) min