Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I C-FMXR, Monday 18 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 2021
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver Mk I
Owner/operator:Tofino Air
Registration: C-FMXR
MSN: 374
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome (YTP/CAB4), BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome, BC (YTP/CAB4)
Destination airport:Tofino Harbour Water Aerodrome, BC (YTP/CAB4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver airplane, operated by Tofino Air, was returning to Tofino Harbour (CAB4), British Columbia, after a local sightseeing flight with 5 passengers and 1 pilot on board. During the water landing, after touching down, the aircraft and a water taxi (C12996BC known as the Rocky Pass) from Ahousaht BC, collided. The docking location for both the aircraft and water taxi destinations were in close proximity. The vessel had one operator and two passengers on board. After the collision, the aircraft nosed over and capsized. Everyone on board the aircraft egressed and was transported to safety by various boats that assisted in the rescue. Three passengers on the aircraft and one passenger on board the Rocky Pass sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged, and the vessel sustained minor damage.
The ELT did not transmit a signal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21P0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.campbellrivermirror.com/news/five-passengers-survive-floatplane-crash-in-tofino-harbour/
CADARS #2021P1832
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/206130

Location