Accident Chengdu J-7H , Tuesday 15 March 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7H
Owner/operator:China Air Force - Zhejiang
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xiangcheng District, Zhangzhou, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Allegedly the fighter was based in Zhejiang Province. It crashed owing to technical problem, hitting the ground only 115ft (35m) from a house. Pilot killed.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p87
https://bbs.tianya.cn/m/post-no04-412968-2.shtml