This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Apr 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Basler Turbo 67 (DC-3T) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña (FAS) |
| Registration: | 118 |
| MSN: | 16490/33238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Ilopango Airport -
El Salvador
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One of the main undercarriage legs collapsed during a suspected hard landing causing the aircraft to veer off the runway, suffered extensive damage to the wing, propellers and an engine cowling.
Sources:
AFM SEP 2005, p87/OCT 2005, p75