Accident Westland Gazelle AH1 XX444, unk. date 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:25 Flt British AAC
Registration: XX444
MSN: 1248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Belize
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Replacement for ZA767, DBR on 11 Sep 1999.
Suffered an accident in Belize, date unknown. Returned on board a C-17A to RAF Brize Norton 5 OCT 2003. Not repaired, stored in a hangar at Wattisham by 23 JUL 2005.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p87