Accident Cessna 401 XB-RQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269067

Date:Tuesday 19 October 2021
Time:c. 07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Servicios Mubarqui SRL de CV
Registration: XB-RQE
MSN: 401-0268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP), Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP)
Destination airport:San Luis de Ocosingo Airport (-)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The Cessna 401 crashed shortly after takeoff from Tapachula International Airport (TAP/MMTP), Chiapas. It was bound for San Luis de Ocosingo Airport (-), Chiapas, for the release of Mediterranean flies.
The sole pilot onboard was fatally injured.

Sources:

https://www.susanasolisinforma.com/contenido-cae-avioneta-en-tapachula-fallece-el-piloto.php

https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/23173523/n401rb-1968-cessna-401 (as former N401RB)
https://serviciosmubarqui.mx/

History of this aircraft

Ex N401RB, N54RE, N47JW, C-GDMR, N654RC, N8420F

Media: