Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-CCUT, Monday 26 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 July 2021
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL
Owner/operator:Trustee of Doctor And The Medics
Registration: G-CCUT
MSN: PFA 315-14191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defford Croft Farm, Defford, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Defford Croft Farm, Worcestershire
Destination airport:Defford Croft Farm, Worcestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar SL G-CCUT was substantially damaged om 26 July 2021 due to an undercarriage collapse in a landing accident at Defford Croft Farm, Worcestershire.
The pilot had not flown for over six months due to the restrictions from the Covid-19 pandemic, so he undertook a flight with an instructor as part of his return to flying. After carrying out some handling exercises they returned to the airstrip to fly a number of circuits. On the first approach, with a slight crosswind, the aircraft landed heavily resulting in the nose leg bending, the right main landing leg breaking off and one blade on the propeller striking the ground.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. G-CCUT at Northrepps, Norfolk 13-4-2021: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001628407.html
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/defford-croft-farm/
3. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Evektor-Aerotechnik-EV-97-Eurostar/1774108
4. G-CCUT arriving at Popham during the 2013 Microlight Trade Fair 5.5.2013: https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/13896567177/
5. https://www.helis.com/database/gps/croft_farm_uk/
6. http://www.defford-croftfarm.co.uk/deffordairday.htm

Media:

G-CCUT Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar at Northrepps, Croomer, Norfolk 13/04/2021 G-CCUT