Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) PT-XPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269078

Date:Friday 20 August 2021
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-XPB
MSN: 6414
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA4609, an Airbus A321-211, suffered a bird strike at 500 feet while on approach to runway 11 at Brasília Airport, Brazil. The aircraft landed safely, but had sustained damage to one of the wings.
The aircraft was out of service for 189 hours.

Sources:

CENIPA

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 February 2015 PT-XPB TAM Linhas Aéreas 0 Rio de Janeiro/Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL) min