| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 2021 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Urban Air Samba UFM-10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-DXT |
| MSN: | 10/10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fethard Airstrip -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fermoy Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Fethard Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Urban Air Samba UFM-10 aircraft, with two persons on board, landed on Runway (RWY) 07 at Fethard Airstrip, Co Tipperary, Ireland. A rapeseed crop was growing adjacent to each side of the grass runway. During the landing roll, the left wingtip made contact with the crop, which caused the aircraft to turn suddenly to the left and depart the runway. The aircraft’s landing gear sustained damage. The two occupants were uninjured, and exited the aircraft normally. There was no fire.
The AAIU measured the runway width as approximately 12.1 to 12.3 m at the location of the accident. The aircraft’s wingspan is 9.93 m. This resulted in a lateral separation of just over 1 m between each wingtip and the rapeseed crop growing adjacent to each side of the runway. The surface wind, as contained in the meteorological aftercast, was west to north-west at 5 to 8 kts, with gusts of 10 to 12 kts. Therefore, there would have been a crosswind when landing on
RWY 07; this was noticed by the Pilot. Landing on the longitudinal centre of an unmarked grass runway and remaining within 1 m of the centre during the landing roll would be challenging, particularly with a crosswind. The height of the rapeseed crop was greater than the height of the aircraft’s wingtips, and once lateral separation was lost, contact with the crop was inevitable. The contact with the crop caused the aircraft to turn suddenly to the left and depart the runway. The damage to the aircraft’s landing gear was likely due to side loading and the surface conditions experienced once the aircraft departed the prepared runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIU