| Date: | Friday 15 October 2021 |
| Time: | 14:54 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Air Services Limited - ASL |
| Registration: | 8R-GFA |
| MSN: | 208B0478 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamarang Airport (KAR/SYKM) -
Guyana
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO) |
| Destination airport: | Kamarang Airport (KAR/SYKM) |
| Investigating agency: | GAAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A porter/cargo handler died at Kamarang Airport (KAR/SYKM), Cuyuni-Mazaruni, after being hit by a propeller of a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan.
The deceased was a new employee (second day on the job), inexperienced and untrained in his roles and responsibilities and company procedures, including safety at an aerodrome.
CASUAL FACTORS / PROBABLE CAUSE
a. Ground staff approached the aircraft while the engine was running and came in contact with the rotating propeller. The propeller impacted his body causing grievous bodily harm and he was fatally wounded.
b. Lack of training. Ground staff were not trained in their duties and responsibilities, company procedures and safety when operating at an aerodrome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIIU 3/1/32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://guyanachronicle.com/2021/10/16/asl-employee-dies-after-hit-by-planes-propeller/ Location