Accident Jabiru J230-SP N728J, Monday 18 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 October 2021
Time:c. 23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N728J
MSN: 678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boones Mill, Franklin County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boones Mill roadway, VA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
October 18th: Aircraft made emergency landing in field due to problems switching fuel tanks.

October 19th: Aircraft doing practice high speed taxi runs to evaluate a takeoff area on a gravel road, lost control and struck a state trooper car.

Sources:

https://www.wdbj7.com/2021/10/19/no-one-hurt-pilot-clips-virginia-state-police-car-with-plane/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N728J
FAA ASIAS

http://www.khs.at/lal10/Jabiru%20J230-SP%20N728J.jpg (photo)

Location