Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) G-EUYO, Friday 1 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUYO
MSN: 5634
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:above West Flanders? -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2678, an Airbus A320, was climbing after takeoff from London-Heathrow Airport, U.K. when the crew experienced fumes in the cockpit at 20,000 feet, over northwest Belgium. They felt unwell, donned oxygen masks and returned to Heathrow where they made an uneventful auto landing one hour after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service 24 hours after the event.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-an-airbus-a320-operated-by-british-airways-on-01-10-2021-at-heathrow/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euyo#29592d15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2024 G-EUYO British Airways 0 Terminal 5, London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) non