Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 HB-ZVK, Thursday 30 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Swiss Helicopter AG
Registration: HB-ZVK
MSN: 1279
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ägerten -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pfaffnau Heliport (LSXP)
Destination airport:Pfaffnau Heliport (LSXP)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an autorotation exercise, the main rotor rpm dropped sharply when increasing power with the collective. The helicopter subsequently landed hard on a field and was severely damaged.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-a-guimbal-cabri-g2-registered-hb-zvk-on-30-09-2021-at-aegerten/

Location