Runway excursion Incident Cessna 550B Citation Bravo N57ME, Wednesday 20 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:16:41 UTC
Type:Cessna 550B Citation Bravo
Owner/operator:Aegis Group
Registration: N57ME
MSN: 550-1053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a runway excursion after blowing the nosegear tire on landing.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a74d28
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=57ME

Location

Media: