This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 October 2021 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | Lock Haven Aircraft Sales, Inc. |
| Registration: | N750TB |
| MSN: | 550-0579 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | en route Sarasota-Okeechobee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 550 Citation II, N750TB, struck multiple birds en route from Sarasota, Florida (SRQ) to Okeechobee , Florida (OBE). A post-flight inspection revealed that the right wing fuel tank was puncured.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n750tb#299346b6 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=750TB Media: