| Date: | Thursday 21 October 2021 |
| Time: | 16:31 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3933H |
| MSN: | 24-0981 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3252 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Holly Ridge/Topsail Island Airport (N21), Holly Ridge, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Holly Ridge/Topsail Island Airport, NC (N21) |
| Destination airport: | Holly Ridge/Topsail Island Airport, NC (N21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On October 21, 2021, at 1631 eastern daylight time, a Mooney M20J, N3933H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Holly Ridge/Topsail Island Airport (N21), Holly Ridge, North Carolina. The commercial pilot and one passenger were fatally injured, one passenger was seriously injured, and one passenger received minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot and three passengers were departing from a 3,591-ft-long grass runway when the accident occurred. Review of a video recorded by a witness on the ground revealed that, after becoming airborne, the airplane’s wings wobbled as it climbed, turned left, and descended into a wooded area about two-thirds down the runway. Onboard video recorded by a surviving passenger revealed that the engine continued to operate throughout the accident sequence and sounds consistent with a stall warning horn were heard before impact.
The amount of fuel onboard the airplane at the time of the accident was not determined. The airplane’s weight and balance at the time of the accident was estimated using the actual weights of the occupants and both full fuel tanks and half-full fuel tanks. With the fuel tanks filled to half capacity, the airplane was about 72 lbs under its maximum allowable gross weight and about 2 inches forward of the aft center of gravity limit.
Sound spectrum analysis of the audio portions of each video revealed that the engine was operating at or near its maximum takeoff power setting of 2,700 rpm, and engine sound was smooth and continuous throughout. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The wing flaps were found retracted; the pilot’s operating handbook for the airplane indicated that flaps should be extended to 15° for takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in a stall/mush during takeoff and initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s loading the airplane near its maximum allowable gross weight and near its aft cg limit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22FA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.witn.com/2021/10/21/authorities-confirm-plane-crash-onslow-county/ https://eu.jdnews.com/story/news/2021/10/21/plane-crash-near-holly-ridge-onslow-county-sheriffs-office-confirms/6125548001/ https://www.wnct.com/local-news/authorities-at-scene-of-small-plane-crash-in-onslow-county/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104145 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=3933H https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/551/551956.jpg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB
Media: