Incident Canadair CRJ-200ER UP-CJ014, Friday 22 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:c. 06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Fly Jet KZ
Registration: UP-CJ014
MSN: 7990
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FlyJet KZ flight FJK1256, a CRJ-200ER, struck a car at on taxiway K near parking spot 14.

Sources:

https://www.nur.kz/incident/road-accident/1938393-samolet-stolknulsya-s-mashinoy-v-aeroportu-almaty-video/
https://kaztag.kz/ru/news/samolet-i-avtomobil-stolknulis-v-aeroportu-almaty

Location

Media: