Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-271N N901NK, Friday 22 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:20:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Spirit Airlines
Registration: N901NK
MSN: 6833
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spirit Airlines flight NK3044, an Airbus A320neo, suffered a bird strike while on a four mile final approach to FLL.
The nose cone suffered a dent.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n901nk#2997534d

Location