Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-724 (WL) N38727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269109

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-724 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N38727
MSN: 28797/317
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1928, a Boeing 737-724, struck a bird causing damage to the windshield.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n38727#2997ce5c