Incident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XS117, Tuesday 10 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XS117
MSN: WA/96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanga Gaat, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 9/10 December 1963, whilst parked on a slight slope, Monsoon rain eroded the surface and moved the helicopter down a hill. XS117 hit a tree stump which entered the engine air intake and buckled the engine support frames. An attempt was made to recover the Wessex by lifting it out with a Belvedere helicopter, but the suspended load became dangerously unstable and it had to be jettisoned.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.pprune.org/6760841-post242.html