Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-3Y0 (SF) PK-JRB, Friday 22 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0 (SF)
Owner/operator:Jayawijaya Dirgantara
Registration: PK-JRB
MSN: 23499/1242
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wamena Airport (WMX/WAVV)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jayawijaya Dirgantara flight JT667, a Boeing 737-3Y0(SF), suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 30 at Jayapura-Sentani Airport, Indonesia.

Weather reported about the incident time (0030Z):
WAJJ 220100Z 15004KT 9999 SCT012 26/23 Q1013 NOSIG
WAJJ 220030Z 14003KT 8000 -RA SCT012 26/23 Q1013 NOSIG
WAJJ 220000Z 00000KT 7000 -RA SCT011 25/23 Q1013 BECMG NSW

Sources:

https://news.detik.com/berita/d-5777776/pesawat-kargo-jayawijaya-dirgantara-tergelincir-di-bandara-sentani-papua
https://www.antaranews.com/berita/2475153/pesawat-cargo-jayawijaya-dirgantara-tergelincir-di-bandara-sentani

Location

Media: