Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub (amateur built) C-FBFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269113

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2021
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub (amateur built)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBFI
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lillibelle Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lillibelle Lake, ON
Destination airport:Lillibelle Lake, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Super Cub, equipped with floats, was conducting a takeoff from Lillibelle Lake, ON for a local flight. After liftoff from the water, the aircraft climbed to an altitude of approximately 50 feet, at which time the pilot reached forward and down to check the fuel selector position; the aircraft leveled momentarily then descended and impacted water at a steep angle.
The aircraft flipped inverted after striking the water surface. The pilot, the sole person on board, was able to egress the submerged aircraft and was then rescued by a boater in the area that responded quickly to the incident.

Sources:

TSB