| Date: | Thursday 14 October 2021 |
| Time: | 22:40 UTC |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Calm Air International |
| Registration: | C-FJYW |
| MSN: | 235 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT) |
| Destination airport: | Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An ATR 42 aircraft, operated by Calm Air International as flight CAV222 was enroute from Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU to Baker Lake (CYBK), NU with a crew of three and 12 passengers on board. While on approach into CYRT, the crew received an "ELEC" flashing light indication followed by a #2 DC generator flashing light indication. The pilot advanced engine power and then leveled off at 2500 feet ASL. It was determined that the aircraft had a #2 DC bus failure along with all associated electrical systems. The crew then declared an emergency (PAN PAN) and decided to return to CYRT, where the aircraft landed safely.
An inspection of the electrical system by the operator's maintenance personnel revealed an inoperative #2 starter generator. The starter generator was replaced and the aircraft was then returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 November 1991 |
N235RM |
Simmons Airlines |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
non |
| 17 September 1998 |
N233RM |
American Eagle Airlines |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
non |
| 22 September 2019 |
C-FJYW |
Calm Air International |
0 |
near Repulse Bay (CYUT), NU |
 |
min |
| 29 April 2023 |
C-FJYW |
Calm Air International |
0 |
Arviat Airport, NU (YEK/CYEK) |
 |
min |
| Collision with person/animal. |
Location