Accident Murphy Rebel C-GGYC, Sunday 3 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 2021
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RBEL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGYC
MSN: 170 REB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Éloigné, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Michel-des-Saints, QC
Destination airport:Lac Éloigné, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Murphy Rebel, was on a visual flight rules flight from Saint-Michel-des-Saints, QC to Lac Éloigné located approximately 47 nautical miles north of Mont-Laurier, QC with 1 pilot on board. Upon arrival at the destination, the aircraft ditched and sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB