This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 October 2021 |
| Time: | 11:33 UTC |
| Type: | Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B |
| Owner/operator: | Azimuth |
| Registration: | RA-89120 |
| MSN: | 95174 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | PowerJet SaM146 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Tikhoretsk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) |
| Destination airport: | Bryansk International Airport (BZK/UUBP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Azimuth Airlines flight A4543, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, was flying en route at FL340 (10350m) when it began an unauthorized climb.
The flight crew had noticed a loss of the signal from satellite navigation systems, which was a frequent occurrence in that area. The captain began to try to delete these messages, but inadvertently pushed the the emergency landing gear release button instead of the error reset button.
The aircraft was flying at an indicated speed of 270 knots, which was higher than the maximum speed for landing gear release (255 knots). After the undercarriage had deployed the autopilot reacted to the increased drag by trimming the stabilizer and adding power.
At that moment another aircraft, Azur Air flight 493 (Boeing 737-8Q8 VQ-BAL), was flying in the opposite direction at flight level FL350 (10650m). At 14.33 there was a Short Term Conflict Alert (STCA) when flight 543 crossed FL344 (10363m).
The flight crew reported an uncommanded landing gear release to ATC, and requested a descent to FL290 (8850m).
The captain decided to divert to Rostov-on-Don Airport. A safe landing was made at 15.04.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/11389 https://www.frequentflyers.ru/2021/11/18/89120/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89120#29957811
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 June 2025 |
RA-89120 |
Azimuth |
0 |
near Moscow Vnukovo International Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
 |
min |
| Cowling loss |