This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 November 1933 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aviação Naval |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Moth" crashed from 100 meters altitude during training flight. Pilot Ten Hernani Hardman injured.
Sources:
O Estado de S. Paulo 2 November 1933, p1