Accident Quicksilver , Tuesday 11 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 1983
Time:
Type:Quicksilver
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Araiópolis, Bauru -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Quick Silver" crashed. Pilot Almicar de Lima Rolim removed from the plane before the fuel tank burst into flames.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 12 January 1983, p13