Accident Aero41 AGv2-16 unreg., Friday 2 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2021
Time:
Type:Aero41 AGv2-16
Owner/operator:Eagle Eye Solutions
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meilen -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Meilen
Destination airport:Meilen
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The drone performed independent flight manoeuvres that were not planned by the remote pilot and could not be controlled (fly-away).
The drone collided with a tree and crashed.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/0011.pdf