| Date: | Wednesday 25 August 2021 |
| Time: | 16:06 LT |
| Type: | Robin DR.400/180R Remorqueur |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Bern |
| Registration: | HB-KHO |
| MSN: | 1049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bern (LSZB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Destination airport: | Berne-Belp Airport (BRN/LSZB) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The nose landing gear collapsed on landing.
Conclusions
The serious incident in which the airplane lifted off the ground and touched down several times after initial ground contact until the nose gear buckled was due to a combination of the following factors:
- An excessive speed of the aircraft on final approach and touchdown.
- The fracture of the nose gear pivot in the restraining plate area, which occurred in conjunction with pre-existing fatigue damage.
Improper installation of the nose gear shimmy damping system and improper material properties around the weld contributed to the fatigue damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KHO.pdf Location