Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NR859E, Monday 2 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 September 1929
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:Associated Aviators
Registration: NR859E
MSN: 67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Van Nuys Los Angeles CA
Destination airport:Cleveland OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a storm. Pilot Major John Wood killed, recovered 05-09-1929. Mechanic Ward Miller (25) bailed out, found the way out of desert and survived.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 3 September 1929