Airprox Serious incident Pilatus PC-21 HB-HZD, Tuesday 24 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 2021
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-21
Owner/operator:Pilatus Flugzeugwerke
Registration: HB-HZD
MSN: 102
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Emmen -   Switzerland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buochs Airport (BXO/LSZC)
Destination airport:Buochs Airport (BXO/LSZC)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Pilatus PC-21 (HB-HZD) and a Cessna 182T (HB-TLM) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Emmen, Switzerland.
The two aircraft were at approximately the same altitude with converging flight paths, leading to a dangerous airprox.

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-TLM_vs_HB-HZD.pdf