Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DWI, 21 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269133

Date:21-OCT-2021
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DWI
MSN: 33643/2410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS), Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Ryanair Boeing 737 sustained damage to the fuselage after being struck by tug while under tow at Stansted Airport, UK. No injuries reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucagina-yer-araci-carpti/
2. https://www.facebook.com/groups/1060320460719124/posts/4466742193410250/

Location

Media: