Accident Saab 340B UR-ALG, Monday 27 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 2021
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:STP Airways, lsf AeroJet
Registration: UR-ALG
MSN: 340B-233
Engine model:GE CT7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) -   São Tomé and Príncipe
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST)
Destination airport:Principe Airport (PCP/FPPR)
Investigating agency: CNIPAIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-flight preparation the plane was damaged by a tractor of the ground service company. The driver stopped the tractor and began to connect the GPU to the aircraft, at the same time the tractor began to move backwards, as a result of which it collided with the aircraft on the right side of the luggage compartment.

CAUSAL FACTORS
- Ramp assistant in hurry during the duty
- The tractor engine was not switched off
- The parking brake was off
- The pads were not placed on.
CONTRIBUTORY FACTORS
- Lack of attention of the ramp assistant
- Single ramp assistant on duty
- Tractor with technical deficiencies such as missing of one screw and loosing of another one in the gear system

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CNIPAIA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NBAAI
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/2021.pdf

Location