Incident B&F Technik FK9 ELA D-MAPO, Saturday 23 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:c. 14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 ELA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MAPO
MSN: 09-05-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saarlouis-Düren Airfield (EDRJ) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A B&F Technik FK9 ELA crashed and flipped upside down at Saarlouis-Düren Airfield (EDRJ).
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://breaking-news-saarland.de/flugzeug-stuerzt-am-flugplatz-dueren-ab/
https://www.bild.de/regional/saarland/saarland-news/in-wallerfangen-flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-auf-landebahn-78040128.bild.html
https://www.saarbruecker-zeitung.de/blaulicht/dueren-pilot-wird-bei-flugzeugabsturz-verletzt-polizei-ermittelt_aid-63670731

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/82573_1597581691.jpg (photo)

Location