Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N7371P, Saturday 23 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7371P
MSN: 24-2552
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sligo, Clarion County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Youngstown Airport, OH (YNG/KYNG)
Destination airport:Hilton Head Island, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was in cruise flight when the engine lost full power. The pilot reported that he did not have enough time to attempt a restart of the engine or to switch fuel tanks, due to the low altitude of the airplane. He elected to conduct an off-field emergency landing. During the landing, the airplane impacted a tree, which resulted in substantial damage to the left outboard wing, right horizontal stabilizer and fuselage.
Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the fuel selector was positioned on the right fuel tank- AUX position. The right fuel tank-AUX fuel tank was checked, and no fuel was discovered in the tank, however, about 75 gallons of fuel was drained from the remaining tanks.
In a telephone interview with the pilot, he stated that took off on the right AUX tank. The post-accident examination did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilots mismanagement of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA028
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7371P

Location