Incident Airbus A320-251N N304FR, 23 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269142

Date:23-OCT-2021
Time:21:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Frontier Airlines
Registration: N304FR
MSN: 07367
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Raleigh-Durham International Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport, VA (ORF/KORF)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Frontier Airlines flight FFT1159, an Airbus A320neo, diverted to Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU/KRDU), North Carolina, after experiencing a fume/odor event.
The aircraft took off from Norfolk International Airport (ORF/KORF), Virginia, at 2115 UTC. Shortly after reaching FL360 the flight crew decided to divert the aircraft to Raleigh-Durham. The aircraft landed at 21:55 UTC and taxied to the apron where an evacuation was carried out via the forward slides.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/frontier-flight-s-emergency-landing-at-rdu-stems-from-fume-odor-event/19941002/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/f91159#299d6c97

Media: