This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ted Smith Aerostar 601 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7502S |
| MSN: | 61-0065-121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Port St. Lucie-Aero Acres Air Park, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Port St. Lucie-Aero Acres Air Park, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot of an Aerostar 601 suffered a botched go around at Port St. Lucie-Aero Acres Air Park, FL. He inadvertently raised the gear, causing the aircraft to touch the ground on the underside of the fuselage. The pilot diverted to Fort Lauderdale where damage to the propeller tips was observed.
Sources:
https://www.avweb.com/news/gear-up-mishap-was-botched-go-around/ Media: