Accident Mil Mi-171E 7304, Sunday 24 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171E
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: 7304
MSN: 171E00196137304U?
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarhuna -   Libya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-171E carrying millions of cash rolled over during landing on a football field in Tarhuna.
At least two occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://middleeast.in-24.com/world/341818.html
https://asharq.com/latest-news/1hmf2rP7o178FZvygIH39r/
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_41758
https://diana-mihailova.livejournal.com/7158804.html

Media: