Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) VQ-BAL, Saturday 23 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:16:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VQ-BAL
MSN: 28226/77
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mineralnye Vody Airport -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF467, a Boeing 737-8Q8, suffered stabilizer trim problems after departure from Mineralnye Vody Airport.
The aircraft levelled off at 10000 feet and circled near the airport before turning back.
A safe landing was carried out 42 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11406
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bal#299ca065