Accident Lockheed Vega 5B NR393H, Sunday 4 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 1929
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:General Tire & Rubber Co
Registration: NR393H
MSN: 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Randsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Los Angeles, CA
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on delivery flight, when disintegrated in a thunderstorm at 4,000ft. Pilot Virgil Cline.

Sources:

Ludington Daily News 5 August 1929