Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-76N PR-GON, Sunday 5 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 2021
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-76N
Owner/operator:Gol Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PR-GON
MSN: 30051/436
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Curitiba-Afonso Pena International Airport, PR (CWB/SBCT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gol Transportes Aéreos flight G31132, a Boeing 737-76N, suffered bird strikes to both engines during takeoff from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport. The aircraft continued to the destination.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2020 PR-GON Gol Linhas Aéreas 0 near São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR) min
Bird strike

Location