Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N9522E, Wednesday 29 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9522E
MSN: 76-31134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cobán Airfield -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Canilla
Destination airport:Cobán
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft with registration number N9522E was flying from Canilla in the department of Quiché, towards the aerodrome of the department of Cobán.
According to the pilot's statements, on approaching runway 03, the aircraft left the centre of the runway and veered to the left, approximately 60 metres from the threshold.

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.gt/sistema/uploads/2021/10/19/21_5313701578.pdf